Skip links
[…] Defendant argues that a QME was properly selected and because applicant filed three separate claims of injury prior to the physician’s evaluation, the Qualified Medical Evaluator is required to evaluate for all three claims.

The WCAB stated that Labor Code section 4060 (a), (c), and (d) all referred to a single claim form, injury or claimed injury and require that any medical-legal evaluations to determine compensability of that injury or claimed injury occur under the procedure provided for in Labor Code 4062.1.

Labor Code §§ 4062.3 (j) and 4064 (a) require the medical-legal evaluation to address “all medical issues arising from all injuries reported on one or more claim forms” while section 4064 (a) differs from 4062.3 (j) in that it does not include the phrase, “prior to the date of the employee’s initial appointment with the medical evaluator,” such requirement is clearly included by reference because the claim of injury must of been reported. A claim of injury is “reported” under section 5401 when the employee files the claim form with the employer.